B-188186, APR 21, 1977
[…] DISTRICT'S BILL NO. DCE-865 FOR $975 COVERS A SIMILAR SHIPMENT. PAPERS SUPPORTING THE VOUCHER SHOW THAT DISTRICT'S AGENT IN GERMANY TENDERED TO POV TO WALLENIUS ON JUNE 15, 1976, UNDER OCEAN BILL OF LADING NO. 207, AND THAT THE POV WAS TRANSPORTED TO BALTIMORE ABOARD THE ATLANTIC SPAN. THE UNSIGNED JUSTIFICATION CERTIFICATE READS IN PART: "THERE WERE NO AMERICAN CARRIERS AVAILABLE FOR 21 (TWENTY-ONE) DAYS. THEREFORE A FOREIGN FLAG WAS USED TO EXPEDITE SHIPMENT."

SECTION 901 OF THE MERCHANT MARINE ACT OF 1936, 46 U.S.C. 1241(A) (1970) PROVIDES:

"ANY OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES TRAVELING ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OVERSEAS OR TO OR FROM ANY OF THE POSSESSIONS OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL TRAVEL AND TRANSPORT HIS PERSONAL EFFECTS ON SHIPS REGISTERED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES WHERE SUCH SHIPS ARE AVAILABLE UNLESS THE NECESSITY OF HIS MISSION REQUIRES THE USE OF A SHIP UNDER A FOREIGN FLAG: PROVIDED, THAT THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL NOT CREDIT ANY ALLOWANCE FOR TRAVEL OR SHIPPING EXPENSES INCURRED ON A FOREIGN SHIP IN THE ABSENCE OF SATISFACTORY PROOF OF THE NECESSITY THEREFOR."