B-187776, MAY 10, 1977
[…] NOTWITHSTANDING OUR DOUBT, WE BELIEVE THAT THE SOLE-SOURCE DECISION IS PROPERLY SUPPORTABLE UPON OTHER CONSIDERATIONS. 10. U.S.C. 7421, AS AMENDED BY THE NAVAL PETROLEUM RESERVES PRODUCTION ACT OF 1976, P.L. NO. 94-258 (APRIL 5, 1976), PROVIDES:

"(A) THE SECRETARY SHALL TAKE POSSESSION OF ALL PROPERTIES INSIDE THE NAVAL PETROLEUM RESERVES THAT ARE OR MAY BECOME SUBJECT TO THE CONTROL OF AND USE BY THE UNITED STATES FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE PURPOSES, EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED IN THIS CHAPTER."

IN PART, 10 U.S.C. 7422, AS AMENDED, PROVIDES:

"(A) THE SECRETARY, DIRECTLY OR BY CONTRACT, LEASE, OR OTHERWISE, SHALL EXPLORE, PROSPECT, CONSERVE, DEVELOP, USE, AND OPERATE THE NAVAL PETROLEUM RESERVES IN HIS DISCRETION, SUBJECT TO PROVISIONS OF SUBSECTION (C) AND THE OTHER PROVISIONS OF THIS CHAPTER; EXCEPT THAT NO PETROLEUM LEASES SHALL BE GRANTED AT NAVAL PETROLEUM RESERVES NUMBERED 1 AND 3."

AT THE TIME THE LEASE WITH DEI WAS EXECUTED, 10 U.S.C. 7438 PROVIDED, AS PERTINENT:

"(A) THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR SHALL TAKE POSSESSION OF THE EXPERIMENTAL DEMONSTRATION FACILITY NEAR RIFLE, COLORADO, * * *