B-187776, MAY 10, 1977
[…] NOTWITHSTANDING OUR DOUBT, WE BELIEVE THAT THE SOLE-SOURCE DECISION IS PROPERLY SUPPORTABLE UPON OTHER CONSIDERATIONS. 10. U.S.C. 7421, AS AMENDED BY THE NAVAL PETROLEUM RESERVES PRODUCTION ACT OF 1976, P.L. NO. 94-258 (APRIL 5, 1976), PROVIDES:

"(A) THE SECRETARY SHALL TAKE POSSESSION OF ALL PROPERTIES INSIDE THE NAVAL PETROLEUM RESERVES THAT ARE OR MAY BECOME SUBJECT TO THE CONTROL OF AND USE BY THE UNITED STATES FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE PURPOSES, EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED IN THIS CHAPTER."

IN PART, 10 U.S.C. 7422, AS AMENDED, PROVIDES: