B-187776, MAY 10, 1977
[…] IN PART, 10 U.S.C. 7422, AS AMENDED, PROVIDES:

"(A) THE SECRETARY, DIRECTLY OR BY CONTRACT, LEASE, OR OTHERWISE, SHALL EXPLORE, PROSPECT, CONSERVE, DEVELOP, USE, AND OPERATE THE NAVAL PETROLEUM RESERVES IN HIS DISCRETION, SUBJECT TO PROVISIONS OF SUBSECTION (C) AND THE OTHER PROVISIONS OF THIS CHAPTER; EXCEPT THAT NO PETROLEUM LEASES SHALL BE GRANTED AT NAVAL PETROLEUM RESERVES NUMBERED 1 AND 3."

AT THE TIME THE LEASE WITH DEI WAS EXECUTED, 10 U.S.C. 7438 PROVIDED, AS PERTINENT:

"(A) THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR SHALL TAKE POSSESSION OF THE EXPERIMENTAL DEMONSTRATION FACILITY NEAR RIFLE, COLORADO, * * *

"(B) THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR, SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE PRESIDENT, SHALL BY CONTRACT, LEASE, OR OTHERWISE ENCOURAGE THE USE OF THE FACILITY DESCRIBED IN SUBSECTION (A) ABOVE IN RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT, TEST, EVALUATION, AND DEMONSTRATION WORK. * * *

"(C) NOTHING HEREIN CONTAINED SHALL BE CONSTRUED --

(2) IN DIMINUTION OF THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY IN PROVIDING OIL SHALE AND PRODUCTS THEREFROM FOR NEEDS OF NATIONAL DEFENSE."