B-187420, FEB 23, 1977
[…] EXPENSE WAS NOT AUTHORIZED INITIALLY BECAUSE DESIGNATED AUTHORIZING OFFICIAL DETERMINED SHIPMENT NOT TO BE IN INTEREST OF GOVERNMENT. ABSENT STATUTORILY REQUIRED DETERMINATION BY AGENCY THAT SHIPMENT IS IN INTEREST OF UNITED STATES. WE HAVE NO BASIS TO AUTHORIZE PAYMENT. PUPELLO WAS TRANSFERRED BY THE BUREAU OF ALCOHOL. HE ASSERTS THAT HIS SITUATION DOES SATISFY THE CRITERIA OF THE FTR FOR THE REQUIRED DETERMINATION THAT IT IS IN THE INTEREST OF THE GOVERNMENT FOR HIM TO HAVE HIS AUTOMOBILE IN HAWAII. FROM OR BETWEEN POSTS OF DUTY OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES IS PROVIDED IN 5 U.S.C. 5727. THIS SECTION PROVIDES IN PART THAT AN EMPLOYEE'S VEHICLE MAY BE TRANSPORTED AT GOVERNMENT . . . "(2) THE HEAD OF THE AGENCY CONCERNED DETERMINES THAT IT IS IN THE INTEREST OF THE GOVERNMENT FOR THE EMPLOYEE TO HAVE THE USE OF A MOTOR VEHICLE AT THE POST OF DUTY." 5 U.S.C. 5727(B)(2) (1970).
B-187420, FEB 23, 1977