B-187420, FEB 23, 1977
[…] WE DO NOT NEED TO REACH THE QUESTION POSED BY THE CERTIFYING OFFICER IN THIS CASE. THE AUTHORITY FOR THE TRANSPORTATION OF MOTOR VEHICLES BELONGING TO EMPLOYEES TRANSFERRED TO, FROM OR BETWEEN POSTS OF DUTY OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES IS PROVIDED IN 5 U.S.C. 5727. THIS SECTION PROVIDES IN PART THAT AN EMPLOYEE'S VEHICLE MAY BE TRANSPORTED AT GOVERNMENT . . .
"(2) THE HEAD OF THE AGENCY CONCERNED DETERMINES THAT IT IS IN THE INTEREST OF THE GOVERNMENT FOR THE EMPLOYEE TO HAVE THE USE OF A MOTOR VEHICLE AT THE POST OF DUTY." 5 U.S.C. 5727(B)(2) (1970).
THE REGULATIONS ISSUED UNDER THIS SECTION SET FORTH THE SAME REQUIREMENT AND ESTABLISH CRITERIA FOR ITS DETERMINATION. FTR PARA. 2 10.2C.