B-187179, NOV 30, 1976
[…] FOR THOSE PRE-EFFECTIVE DATE RETIREES WHO HAD NO SPOUSE OR DEPENDENT CHILD, THE FOURTH SENTENCE OF SUBSECTION 3(B) PROVIDED THAT:

"A PERSON WHO IS NOT MARRIED OR WHO DOES NOT HAVE A DEPENDENT CHILD ON THE FIRST ANNIVERSARY OF THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS ACT, BUT WHO LATER MARRIES OR ACQUIRES A DEPENDENT CHILD MAY ELECT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PLAN UNDER THE FOURTH SENTENCE OF SECTION 1448(A) OF THAT TITLE."

THE FOURTH SENTENCE OF 10 U.S.C. 1448(A) PROVIDES THAT:

"(A) * * * A PERSON WHO IS NOT MARRIED WHEN HE BECOMES ENTITLED TO RETIRED OR RETAINER PAY BUT WHO LATER MARRIES, OR ACQUIRES A DEPENDENT CHILD, MAY ELECT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PLAN BUT HIS ELECTION MUST BE WRITTEN, SIGNED BY HIM, AND RECEIVED BY THE SECRETARY CONCERNED WITHIN ONE YEAR AFTER HE MARRIES, OR ACQUIRES THAT DEPENDENT CHILD * * * ."