B-187104, MAR 8, 1978
[…] ACCORDINGLY, THE ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION TAKEN TO RESTORE EXCESS ANNUAL LEAVE IN THE SIMPSON CASE WAS IMPROPER UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES DESCRIBED AND PAYMENT FOR 112 HOURS ANNUAL LEAVE IS NOT AUTHORIZED.

THE SITUATION PRESENTED IN CASE NO. 2 - OLIN C. STEWART - ARISING FROM A WORK-RELATED INJURY WHEREIN THE EMPLOYEE SEEKS RESTORATION OF 48 HOURS ANNUAL LEAVE FORFEITED AS AN INCIDENT TO HIS ACCEPTANCE OF COMPENSATION UNDER THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEE'S COMPENSATION ACT, 5 U.S.C. 8101, ET SEQ., DIFFERS FROM THE SIMPSON SITUATION, IN THE CAUSE OF FORFEITURE OF EXCESS ANNUAL LEAVE, I.E. "SICKNESS." IN THIS RESPECT, 5 U.S.C. 6304(D)(1)(C) RECOGNIZES THE SITUATION WHERE ANNUAL LEAVE LOST BY OPERATION OF LAW WHEREIN THE "SICKNESS OF THE EMPLOYEE WHEN THE ANNUAL LEAVE WAS SCHEDULED IN ADVANCE" FORMS A BASIS FOR RESTORATION. BUT, AGAIN, WE MUST ADHERE TO THE REQUIREMENT THAT THE ANNUAL LEAVE BE SCHEDULED IN ADVANCE. IN RELATED CIRCUMSTANCES, WE HAVE HELD THAT EXCEPTIONS TO THE FORFEITURE RULE ARE NOT APPLICABLE EVEN WHERE ANNUAL LEAVE WAS REINSTATED AFTER A "BUY BACK" OF ANNUAL LEAVE.