B-187104, MAR 8, 1978
[…] AS SET OUT IN 56 COMP.GEN. 470 (1977), THE PERTINENT CONTROLLING LAW, 5 U.S.C. 6304(D)(1), WAS ADDED TO TITLE 5 OF THE U.S.C. BY SUBSECTION 3(2) OF PUBLIC LAW 93-181, APPROVED DECEMBER 14, 1973, 87 STAT. 705, WHICH PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"(D)(1) ANNUAL LEAVE WHICH IS LOST BY OPERATION OF THIS SECTION BECAUSE OF -

"(A) ADMINISTRATIVE ERROR WHEN THE ERROR CAUSES A LOSS OF ANNUAL LEAVE OTHERWISE ACCRUABLE AFTER JUNE 30, 1960;

"(B) EXIGENCIES OF THE PUBLIC BUSINESS WHEN THE ANNUAL LEAVE WAS SCHEDULED IN ADVANCE; OR

"(C) SICKNESS OF THE EMPLOYEE WHEN THE ANNUAL LEAVE WAS SCHEDULED IN ADVANCE; SHALL BE RESTORED TO THE EMPLOYEE."