B-187055, MAR 4, 1977
[…] INFORMALLY WE UNDERSTAND THE AGENCY DID INCLUDE IN MR. BERNSTEIN'S LUMP- SUM LEAVE PAYMENT HIS ACCUMULATED LEAVE TO HIS CREDIT AT THE CLOSE OF THE 1975 LEAVE YEAR AND THE ACCUMULATED ANNUAL LEAVE FOR 1976. THE ONLY QUESTION AT ISSUE IS WHETHER THE SUBJECT 80 HOURS WHICH WERE FORFEITED AT THE CLOSE OF THE 1975 LEAVE YEAR MAY BE RESTORED UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 5 U.S.C. 6304(D)(1) AS ADDED BY SUBSECTION 3(2) OF PUB. L. 93-181, APPROVED DECEMBER 14, 1973, 87 STAT. 705. THAT SECTION OF LAW PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"ANNUAL LEAVE WHICH IS LOST BY OPERATION OF THIS SECTION BECAUSE OF-

"(A) ADMINISTRATIVE ERROR WHEN THE ERROR CAUSES A LOSS OF ANNUAL LEAVE OTHERWISE ACCRUABLE AFTER JUNE 30, 1960;

"(B) EXIGENCIES OF THE PUBLIC BUSINESS WHEN THE ANNUAL LEAVE WAS SCHEDULED IN ADVANCE; OR

"(C) SICKNESS OF THE EMPLOYEE WHEN THE ANNUAL LEAVE WAS SCHEDULED IN ADVANCE;

SHALL BE RESTORED TO THE EMPLOYEE."