B-186005, AUG 13, 1976
[…] THE OVERTIME COMPENSATION CLAIMED IS FOR TRAVEL DURING NON-DUTY HOURS FROM ROBINS AIR FORCE BASE, GEORGIA, TO NAKHON PHANOM AIRPORT, THAILAND, TO ASSIST IN THE INVESTIGATION OF A DOWNED HELICOPTER. SAID OVERTIME IS CLAIMED UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 5 U.S.C. 5542(B)(2)(B)(IV) (1970) WHICH STATES:

"(B) FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS SUBCHAPTER --

"(2) TIME SPENT IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL-DUTY STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE IS NOT HOURS OF EMPLOYMENT UNLESS--

"(B) THE TRAVEL * * * (IV) RESULTS FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT BE SCHEDULED OR CONTROLLED ADMINISTRATIVELY.