Review of Department of Labor Wage Appeals Board Decision re "On-Site Work" under Davis-Bacon Act
[…] THE DAVIS-BACON ACT PROVIDES THAT EVERY CONTRACT SHALL CONTAIN A STIPULATION THAT THE CONTRACTOR OR HIS SUBCONTRACTOR SHALL PAY ALL MECHANICS AND LABORERS "EMPLOYED DIRECTLY UPON THE SITE OF THE WORK" AT WAGE RATES NOT LESS THAN THOSE STATED IN THE SPECIFICATIONS.

THAT THE AUTHORITY OF THIS OFFICE IS PARAMOUNT TO THAT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR WITH RESPECT TO THE INTERPRETATION OF "UPON THE SITE OF THE WORK" IN THE DAVIS-BACON ACT WAS INDICATED IN 43 COMP.GEN. 84 (1963). THE AUTHORITY OF THIS OFFICE IS BASED ON SECTION 3(A) OF THE ACT, 40 U.S.C. 276A-2(A) (1970), WHICH STATES:

"(A) THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES IS AUTHORIZED AND DIRECTED TO PAY DIRECTLY TO LABORERS AND MECHANICS FROM ANY ACCRUED PAYMENTS WITHHELD UNDER THE TERMS OF THE CONTRACT ANY WAGES FOUND TO BE DUE LABORERS AND MECHANICS PURSUANT TO SECTIONS 276A TO 276A-5 OF THIS TITLE; AND THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES IS FURTHER AUTHORIZED AND IS DIRECTED TO DISTRIBUTE A LIST TO ALL DEPARTMENTS OF THE GOVERNMENT GIVING THE NAMES OF PERSONS OR FIRMS WHOM HE HAS FOUND TO HAVE DISREGARDED THEIR OBLIGATIONS TO EMPLOYEES AND SUBCONTRACTORS. * * * "