B-183837, AUG 5, 1975
[…] "THIS REPORTING CONTRACT DOES NOT SPECIFICALLY PROHIBIT THE USE OF THE STENOMASK METHOD OF SYSTEM OF VERBATIM REPORTING OR THE USE OF TAPE RECORDING. HOWEVER, BIDDERS SHOULD KNOW THAT THE COURT RESERVES THE RIGHT TO ALLOW OR PROHIBIT THE USE OF EITHER OF THOSE METHODS, AND THAT THE STENOMASK METHOD WILL BE PERMITTED ONLY WHEN NO OTHER ALTERNATIVE METHOD IS POSSIBLE."

THE COURT OF CLAIMS' AUTHORITY TO CONTRACT FOR REPORTING SERVICES IS FOUND IN 28 U.S.C. 796 (1970), WHICH PROVIDES:

"THE COURT OF CLAIMS IS AUTHORIZED TO CONTRACT FOR THE REPORTING OF ALL PROCEEDINGS HAD IN OPEN COURT, AND IN SUCH CONTRACT TO FIX THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH SUCH REPORTING SERVICES SHALL BE PERFORMED, INCLUDING THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH TRANSCRIPTS SHALL BE SUPPLIED BY THE CONTRACTOR TO THE COURT AND TO OTHER PERSONS, DEPARTMENTS, AND AGENCIES."