B-181321, NOV 19, 1974
[…] REIMBURSEMENT OF HOUSE SALE EXPENSES INCIDENT TO THE OFFICIAL TRANSFER OF AN EMPLOYEE ARE AUTHORIZED PURSUANT TO 5 U.S.C. 5724A (1970) WHICH PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

5724A. RELOCATION EXPENSES OF EMPLOYEES TRANSFERRED OR REEMPLOYED

"(A) UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE AND TO THE EXTENT CONSIDERED NECESSARY AND APPROPRIATE, AS PROVIDED THEREIN, APPROPRIATIONS OR OTHER FUNDS AVAILABLE TO AN AGENCY FOR ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE REIMBURSEMENT OF ALL OR PART OF THE FOLLOWING EXPENSES OF AN EMPLOYEE FOR WHOM THE GOVERNMENT PAYS EXPENSES OF TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION UNDER SECTION 5724(A) OF THIS TITLE: