B-180927, AUG 20, 1974
[…] THE RECORD REVEALS THAT MR. EASTER WAS PERIODICALLY SCHEDULED ON THE AOD ROSTER OF THE VA HOSPITAL AT LOS ANGELES. WHILE ASSIGNED TO AOD DUTY, CLAIMANT WAS REQUIRED TO BE AVAILABLE AT HIS RESIDENCE TO ANSWER ONLY EMERGENCY CALLS FROM 4:45 P.M. TO 8 A.M. ON WEEKDAYS AND FROM 8 A.M. TO 8 A.M. ON STATURDAY, SUNDAY AND HOLIDAYS. OVERTIME COMPENSATION IS CLAIMED FOR THE PERIODS WHEN ASSIGNED TO AOD DUTY. PREMIUM PAY FOR OVERTIME STANDBY DUTY IS AUTHORIZED UNDER 5 U.S.C. 5545 AND BY CIVIL SERVICE REGULATIONS (5 CFR 550.141) IMPLEMENTING THE STATUTE IF CERTAIN CONDITIONS ARE SATISFIED. 5 U.S.C. 5545(C) PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"C) THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY, WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION, MAY PROVIDE THAT --

"(1) AN EMPLOYEE IN A POSITION REQUIRING HIM REGULARLY TO REMAIN AT, OR WITHIN THE CONFINES OF, HIS STATION DURING LONGER THAN ORDINARY PERIODS OF DUTY, A SUBSTANTIAL PART OF WHICH CONSISTS OF REMAINING IN A STANDBY STATUS RATHER THAN PERFORMING WORK, SHALL RECEIVE PREMIUM PAY FOR THIS DUTY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS ***"