B-180082 March 1, 1974
[…] "(b) A claim may be allowed under subsection (a) only if--

* * * * *

"(4) the damage to, or loss of, property, or the personal injury or death, was not caused wholly or partly by a negligent or wrongful act of the claiment, his agent, or his employee; or, if so caused, allowed only to the extend that the law of the place where the act or omission complained or occured would permit recovery from a private individual under like circumstances; and

"(5) it is substantiated as prescribed in regulations of the Secretary concerned."

Section 2735 of title 10, United States Code, provides as follows:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the settlement of a claim under section 2733, 2734, 2734a, 2734b, or 2737 of this title is final and conclusive."

It appears from the enclosures that Mrs. Hall was never found to have actually violated the regulations and that all but the missing items confiscated by NIS were apparently returned to Mr. Hall. As indicated in your letter, Mr.