B-180082 March 1, 1974
[…] Hall's violation of military postal regulations. It was stated in the letter of denial that Mrs. Hall's shipment "was obviously a commercial shipment which was intended to evade Taiwan customs" and that, since military postal regulations prohibit use of the military postal service for commercial purposes, payment if a loss was caused even in part by the claimant. On appeal, the claim was disallowed on that same basis by the Under Secretary of the Navy.

The cited section, 10 U.S.C. 2733, provides, in part, as follows:

"(a) Under such regulations as the Secretary concerned may prescribe, he, or, subject to appeal to him, the Judge Advocate General of an armed force under his jurisdiction, or the chief legal officer of the Coast Guard, as appropriate, if designated by him, may settle, and pay in an amount not more than $15,000, a claim against the United States for--

* * * * *