B-179412, FEB 28, 1974
[…] YOUR CLAIM IS FOR OVERTIME COMPENSATION FOR THE 30-MINUTE LUNCH PERIOD EACH DAY SERVED AT SEA BASED UPON (1) THE FACT THAT YOU WERE REQUIRED TO REMAIN ON THE BOAT DURING LUNCH PERIODS WHICH PREVENTED YOU FROM GOING AND COMING AT WILL AND (2) THE FACT THAT YOU WERE SUBJECT TO INTERRUPTION FOR DUTY REASONS AT ANY TIME DURING SUCH LUNCH PERIODS AND DID AT TIMES PERFORM CERTAIN DUTIES DURING SUCH LUNCH PERIODS.
THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR PAYMENT OF OVERTIME COMPENSATION TO WAGE BOARD EMPLOYEES AS CONTAINED IN 5 U.S.C. 5544, IN FORCE DURING THE PERIOD IN QUESTION IS, IN PERTINENT PART, AS FOLLOWS:
"(A) AN EMPLOYEE WHOSE BASIC RATE OF PAY IS FIXED AND ADJUSTED FROM TIME TO TIME IN ACCORDANCE WITH PREVAILING RATES BY A WAGE BOARD OR SIMILAR ADMINISTRATIVE AUTHORITY SERVING THE SAME PURPOSE IS ENTITLED TO OVERTIME PAY FOR OVERTIME WORK IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS A DAY OR 40 HOURS A WEEK. HOWEVER, AN EMPLOYEE SUBJECT TO THIS SUBSECTION WHO REGULARLY IS REQUIRED TO REMAIN AT OR WITHIN THE CONFINES OF HIS POST OF DUTY IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS A DAY IN A STANDBY OR ON-CALL STATUS IS ENTITLED TO OVERTIME PAY ONLY FOR HOURS OF DUTY, EXCLUSIVE OF EATING AND SLEEPING TIME, IN EXCESS OF 40 A WEEK. ***"