B-179003, AUG 24, 1973
[…] "B. WITH REGARD TO THE RETURN TRIP FROM GUAM, MI TO PORTSMOUTH, N.H., ARE THE HOURS SPENT IN A TRAVEL STATUS OUTSIDE NORMAL WORK HOURS COMPENSABLE AT OVERTIME RATES?"

IT IS NOT CLEAR FROM THE RECORD WHETHER MR. O'CONNOR AND HIS COLLEAGUES ARE WAGE BOARD EMPLOYEES SUBJECT TO 5 U.S.C. 5544 OR GENERAL SCHEDULE EMPLOYEES SUBJECT TO 5 U.S.C. 5542. THE DECISION WOULD BE THE SAME IN EITHER SITUATION, HOWEVER, AS THE PROVISIONS OF BOTH SECTIONS ARE WORDED ALMOST IDENTICALLY. FOR CONVENIENCE WE SHALL BASE OUR DECISION ON 5 U.S.C. 5542 WHICH READS IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(B) FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS SUBCHAPTER -

"(2) TIME SPENT IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL-DUTY STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE IS NOT HOURS OF EMPLOYMENT UNLESS -

"(B) THE TRAVEL (I) INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE TRAVELING, (II) IS INCIDENT TO TRAVEL THAT INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE TRAVELING, (III) IS CARRIED OUT UNDER ARDUOUS CONDITIONS, OR (IV) RESULTS FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT BE SCHEDULED OR CONTROLLED ADMINISTRATIVELY."

MR. O'CONNOR ASSERTS THAT HIS TRAVEL MET THE LATTER TWO CONDITIONS AND THUS QUALIFIED AS EMPLOYMENT FOR COMPENSATION PURPOSES. IN A JOINT MEMORANDUM DATED APRIL 27, 1973, HE AND ANOTHER CLAIMANT STATE THE FOLLOWING: