B-177292, NOV 22, 1972
[…] WE NOTE THAT BEFORE YOUR OVERSEAS ASSIGNMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY IN WORMS, GERMANY, IN MAY 1971, YOUR EMPLOYMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE AT COLORADO SPRINGS, COLORADO, LASTED FROM JANUARY 1970 UNTIL SUCH OVERSEAS TRANSFER. PRIOR THERETO, YOUR LAST TWO ASSIGNMENTS WERE WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE AT RICHARDS GEBAUER AIR FORCE BASE IN MISSOURI AND THE 4TH AIR FORCE AT HAMILTON AIR FORCE BASE IN CALIFORNIA. IN THIS CONNECTION WE CONSIDER IT SIGNIFICANT THAT NONE OF THE ABOVE DUTY STATIONS WERE WITHIN COMMUTING DISTANCE OF SANTA PAULA, CALIFORNIA.

5 U.S.C. 5722(A) STATES AS FOLLOWS -

"(A) UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE AND SUBJECT TO SUBSECTIONS (B) AND (C) OF THIS SECTION, AN AGENCY MAY PAY FROM ITS APPROPRIATIONS -

"(1) TRAVEL EXPENSES OF A NEW APPOINTEE AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES OF HIS IMMEDIATE FAMILY AND HIS HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND PERSONAL EFFECTS FROM THE PLACE OF ACTUAL RESIDENCE AT THE TIME OF APPOINTMENT TO THE PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES; AND

"(2) THESE EXPENSES ON THE RETURN OF AN EMPLOYEE FROM HIS POST OF DUTY OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES TO THE PLACE OF HIS ACTUAL RESIDENCE AT THE TIME OF ASSIGNMENT TO DUTY OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES."