B-176632, OCT 12, 1972
[…] IN VIEW OF THE FACT THAT MR. MALMGREN WAS OCCUPYING TWO POSITIONS THE FOLLOWING PROVISIONS OF 5 U.S.C. 5533 WOULD BE APPLICABLE:

"(C)(1) UNLESS OTHERWISE AUTHORIZED BY LAW AND EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED BY PARAGRAPH (2) OF THIS SUBSECTION, APPROPRIATED FUNDS ARE NOT AVAILABLE FOR PAYMENT TO AN INDIVIDUAL OF PAY FROM MORE THAN ONE POSITION IF THE PAY OF ONE OF THE POSITIONS IS PAID BY THE SECRETARY OF THE SENATE OR THE CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, OR ONE OF THE POSITIONS IS UNDER THE OFFICE OF THE ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL, AND IF THE AGGREGATE GROSS PAY FROM THE POSITIONS EXCEEDS $7,724 A YEAR.

"(3) FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS SUBSECTION, 'GROSS PAY' MEANS THE ANNUAL RATE OF PAY (OR EQUIVALENT THEREOF IN THE CASE OF AN INDIVIDUAL PAID ON OTHER THAN AN ANNUAL BASIS) RECEIVED BY AN INDIVIDUAL."