B-175364, DEC 6, 1972, 52 COMP GEN 327
[…] View Decision

B-175364, DEC 6, 1972, 52 COMP GEN 327

TRANSPORTATION - VESSELS - AMERICAN - CARGO PREFERENCE - TOWAGE OF EMPTY BARGE THE PROHIBITION IN 10 U.S.C. 2631, THE CARGO PREFERENCE ACT OF 1904, AS AMENDED, TO THE EFFECT THAT "ONLY VESSELS OF THE UNITED STATES OR BELONGING TO THE UNITED STATES MAY BE USED IN THE TRANSPORTATION BY SEA OF SUPPLIES BOUGHT FOR THE ARMY, NAVY, AIR FORCE, OR MARINE CORPS," DOES NOT APPLY TO THE TOWAGE OF AN EMPTY BARGE BY A FOREIGN-FLAG TUG SINCE THE TUG IS NOT A SUPPLY ITEM AND THE LANGUAGE OF THE ACT AS WELL AS COURT CASES WHICH DISTINGUISH BETWEEN CONTRACTS OF AFFREIGHTMENT AND CONTRACTS FOR TONNAGE SERVICES INDICATE THE PREFERENCE GRANTED UNITED STATES VESSELS