B-175209, AUG 14, 1972
[…] THE APPLICABLE CIVIL SERVICE REGULATION, SECTION 630.502(B)(1) OF TITLE 5, CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS READS:

"(B)(1) EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN SUBPARAGRAPH (2) OF THIS PARAGRAPH, AN EMPLOYEE WHO IS SEPARATED FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT OR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA IS ENTITLED TO A RECREDIT OF SICK LEAVE IF HE IS REEMPLOYED IN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT OR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA WITHOUT A BREAK IN SERVICE OF MORE THAN 3 YEARS."

SECTION 5(F)(1)(B) OF THE PEACE CORPS ACT AS CODIFIED IN 22 U.S.C. 2504(F) PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART:

"(F) RETIREMENT AND OTHER CREDITS BASED UPON LENGTH OF SERVICE.

"(1) ANY PERIOD OF SATISFACTORY SERVICE OF A VOLUNTEER UNDER THIS CHAPTER SHALL BE CREDITED IN CONNECTION WITH SUBSEQUENT EMPLOYMENT IN THE SAME MANNER AS A LIKE PERIOD OF CIVILIAN EMPLOYMENT BY THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT -