B-174154, APR 3, 1972
[…] THE BASIS FOR THE ORIGINAL DISALLOWANCE OF THE REQUEST FOR WAIVER WAS AN INDICATION IN THE RECORD THAT, ALTHOUGH YOU WERE VERBALLY APPRISED BY MRS. BETTY HUDSON (THE ASSISTANT TO THE POSTMASTER) OF A POTENTIAL IMPROPRIETY CONCERNING THE APPOINTMENT OF YOUR SON, YOU TOOK NO STEPS TO ASCERTAIN IF HER ADMONITIONS WERE WELL FOUNDED. AS A RESULT YOU WERE DEEMED AT FAULT IN THE MATTER. BY VIRTUE OF YOUR PATERNAL RELATIONSHIP TO THE FORMER EMPLOYEE HERE INVOLVED, YOU FURTHER WERE HELD TO BE A PARTY HAVING AN INTEREST IN SEEING HIM OBTAIN WAIVER OF THE CLAIM. THUS, DENIAL OF WAIVER WAS PREMISED UPON 5 U.S.C. 5584 WHICH STATES IN PERTINENT PART THAT:

"(B) THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OR THE HEAD OF THE EXECUTIVE AGENCY, AS THE CASE MAY BE, MAY NOT EXERCISE HIS AUTHORITY UNDER THIS SECTION TO WAIVE ANY CLAIM -

"(1) IF, IN HIS OPINION, THERE EXISTS, IN CONNECTION WITH THE CLAIM, AN INDICATION OF FRAUD, MISREPRESENTATION, FAULT, OR LACK OF GOOD FAITH ON THE PART OF THE EMPLOYEE OR ANY OTHER PERSON HAVING AN INTEREST IN OBTAINING A WAIVER OF THE CLAIM; OR"