B-173783.156, APR 11, 1977
[…] IN VIEW OF THE ABOVE, AND SINCE NEITHER THE APPLICABLE STATUTE OR REGULATIONS SPECIFICALLY PROVIDE FOR MEDICAL SERVICES FOR AN EMPLOYEE'S PARENTS, THE PAYMENT BY AID OF THE HOSPITAL EXPENSES AND OUTPATIENT MEDICAL BILLS INCURRED BY MR. CLYNE'S MOTHER WAS ERRONEOUS.

ERRONEOUS PAYMENTS OF PAY OR ALLOWANCES, OTHER THAN TRAVEL OR RELOCATION ALLOWANCES, MAY BE WAIVED BY THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES OR THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY IF COLLECTION "WOULD BE AGAINST EQUITY AND GOOD CONSCIENCE AND NOT IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE UNITED STATES." 5 U.S.C. 5584(A) (SUPP. IV, 1974). THE REGULATIONS IMPLEMENTING THIS PROVISION ARE SET FORTH AT 4 C.F.R.PART 91 (1976). THE PERTINENT PROVISION OF 4 C.F.R. 91.5(C) (1976) READS AS FOLLOWS:

"* * * GENERALLY THESE CRITERIA WILL BE MET BY A FINDING THAT THE ERRONEOUS PAYMENT OF PAY OR ALLOWANCES OCCURRED THROUGH ADMINISTRATIVE ERROR AND THAT THERE IS NO INDICATION OF FRAUD, MISREPRESENTATION, FAULT OR LACK OF GOOD FAITH ON THE PART OF THE EMPLOYEE OR MEMBER OR ANY OTHER PERSON HAVING AN INTEREST IN OBTAINING A WAIVER OF THE CLAIM. * * *"