B-173226, AUG 2, 1971
[…] YOU SAY THAT OUR DECISIONS 37 COMP. GEN. 119 (1957) AND B-160762, FEBRUARY 28, 1967, MAY PROHIBIT PAYMENT OF THE CLAIM BUT THAT SUCH DECISIONS APPEAR TO BE IN CONFLICT WITH SECTION 7.2 OF OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET CIRCULAR NO. A-56.

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES OF EMPLOYEES TO TAKE LEAVE BETWEEN SUCCESSIVE ASSIGNMENTS OVERSEAS IS 5 U.S.C. 5728(A) WHICH PROVIDES:

"UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE, AN AGENCY SHALL PAY FROM ITS APPROPRIATIONS THE EXPENSES OF ROUND-TRIP TRAVEL OF AN EMPLOYEE, AND THE TRANSPORTATION OF HIS IMMEDIATE FAMILY, BUT NOT HOUSEHOLD GOODS, FROM HIS POST OF DUTY OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES TO THE PLACE OF HIS ACTUAL RESIDENCE AT THE TIME OF APPOINTMENT OR TRANSFER TO THE POST OF DUTY, AFTER HE HAS SATISFACTORILY COMPLETED AND AGREED PERIOD OF SERVICE OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES AND IS RETURNING TO HIS ACTUAL PLACE OF RESIDENCE TO TAKE LEAVE BEFORE SERVING ANOTHER TOUR OF DUTY AT THE SAME OR ANOTHER POST OF DUTY OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES UNDER A NEW WRITTEN AGREEMENT MADE BEFORE DEPARTING FROM THE POST OF DUTY."

THE REGULATIONS IMPLEMENTING THAT AUTHORITY ARE CONTAINED IN SECTION 7 OF OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET CIRCULAR NO. A-56 AND SUBSECTION 7.2 READS IN PART AS FOLLOWS: