B-172856, JUL 7, 1971
[…] IT IS PROVIDED IN 37 U.S.C. 204(I) THAT:

"(I) A MEMBER OF THE NAVAL RESERVE, FLEET RESERVE, MARINE CORPS RESERVE, FLEET MARINE CORPS RESERVE, OR COAST GUARD RESERVE IS ENTITLED TO THE PAY AND ALLOWANCES PROVIDED BY LAW OR REGULATION FOR A MEMBER OF THE REGULAR NAVY, REGULAR MARINE CORPS, OR REGULAR COAST GUARD, AS THE CASE MAY BE, OF CORRESPONDING GRADE AND LENGTH OF SERVICE, UNDER THE SAME CONDITIONS AS THOSE DESCRIBED IN CLAUSES (1) AND (2) OF SUBSECTION (G) OF THIS SECTION."

"(1) HE IS CALLED OR ORDERED TO ACTIVE DUTY (OTHER THAN FOR TRAINING UNDER SECTION 270(B) OF TITLE 10) FOR A PERIOD OF MORE THAN 30 DAYS, AND IS DISABLED IN LINE OF DUTY FROM DISEASE WHILE SO EMPLOYED; OR