B-172682, JUN 14, 1971
[…] AS YOU NOTE, THE SELECTIVE-RETENTION REGULATIONS REQUIRE THE SELECTION BOARD IN ITS DECISION-MAKING PROCESS TO CONSIDER "POTENTIAL FOR REPLACING PRESENT SENIOR COMMANDERS AND STAFF OFFICERS, OR SPECIALISTS IN THE CASE OF WARRANT OFFICERS." THIS WOULD INVOLVE CONSIDERATION OF QUALIFICATION FACTORS NOT ENTIRELY RELATED TO PERFORMANCE.

5 U.S.C. 5595(B) PROVIDES:

"UNDER REGULATIONS PRESCRIBED BY THE PRESIDENT OR SUCH OFFICER OR AGENCY AS HE MAY DESIGNATE, AN EMPLOYEE WHO -

"(1) HAS BEEN EMPLOYED CURRENTLY FOR A CONTINUOUS PERIOD OF AT LEAST 12 MONTHS; AND

"(2) IS INVOLUNTARILY SEPARATED FROM THE SERVICE, NOT BY REMOVAL FOR CAUSE ON CHARGES OF MISCONDUCT, DELINQUENCY, OR INEFFICIENCY; IS ENTITLED TO BE PAID SEVERANCE PAY IN REGULAR PAY PERIODS BY THE AGENCY FROM WHICH SEPARATED."

WE CONCLUDE THAT THE SUBJECT "SELECTION OUT" PROCESS MAY CAUSE INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION OF AN EFFICIENT AND SATISFACTORY EMPLOYEE THROUGH NO FAULT OF HIS OWN. ACCORDINGLY, WE HOLD THAT AN EMPLOYEE SO SEPARATED IF OTHERWISE QUALIFIED IS ENTITLED TO SEVERANCE PAY.

GAO Contacts