B-172221, JUN 30, 1971
[…] INITIALLY, WE MUST POINT OUT THAT THE FUNCTION AND RESPONSIBILITY OF DETERMINING THE BASIS FOR A SEPARATION ACTION AND THE TAKING OF SUCH ACTION ARE MATTERS PRIMARILY WITHIN THE JURISDICTION OF THE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION AND THE AGENCY CONCERNED.

SEVERANCE PAY IS AUTHORIZED BY 5 U.S.C. 5595(B) WHICH READS, IN PERTINENT PART, AS FOLLOWS:

"(B) UNDER REGULATIONS PRESCRIBED BY THE PRESIDENT OR SUCH OFFICER OR AGENCY AS HE MAY DESIGNATE, AN EMPLOYEE WHO --

"(2) IS INVOLUNTARILY SEPARATED FROM THE SERVICE, NOT BY REMOVAL FOR CAUSE ON CHARGES OF MISCONDUCT, DELINQUENCY, OR INEFFICIENCY;

IS ENTITLED TO BE PAID SEVERANCE PAY IN REGULAR PAY PERIODS BY THE AGENCY FROM WHICH SEPARATED."

THE PRESIDENT FORMALLY DELEGATED BY EXECUTIVE ORDER 11257, DATED NOVEMBER 17, 1965, THE AUTHORITY TO THE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION TO ISSUE REGULATIONS TO IMPLEMENT THE ABOVE PROVISIONS OF LAW.