B-172121, APR 12, 1971
[…] THE CLAIM WAS DENIED BY YOU BECAUSE THE TERM OF THE LOAN WAS IN EXCESS OF THE STATUTORY MAXIMUM OF 5 YEARS AND 32 DAYS IN EFFECT AT THE TIME THE LOAN WAS MADE WHICH MADE IT INELIGIBLE AT INCEPTION.

AT THE TIME THE LOAN WAS MADE, SECTION 2(B) OF THE NATIONAL HOUSING ACT, AS AMENDED, 12 U.S.C. 1703(B) READ AS FOLLOWS:

"NO INSURANCE SHALL BE GRANTED UNDER THIS SECTION TO ANY SUCH FINANCIAL INSTITUTION WITH RESPECT TO ANY OBLIGATION REPRESENTING ANY SUCH LOAN *** (2) IF SUCH OBLIGATION HAS A MATURITY IN EXCESS OF THREE YEARS AND THIRTY- TWO DAYS, EXCEPT THAT THE COMMISSIONER MAY INCREASE SUCH MAXIMUM LIMITATION TO FIVE YEARS AND THIRTY-TWO DAYS IF HE DETERMINES SUCH INCREASE TO BE IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST *** ."