B-171488, JAN 14, 1971, 50 COMP GEN 491
[…] WHILE SECTIONS 8105, 8106, AND 8107, SUBCHAPTER I, CHAPTER 81, TITLE 5 U.S. CODE, PROVIDE CERTAIN LEGISLATIVE DISTINCTIONS BETWEEN TOTAL DISABILITY, PARTIAL DISABILITY, AND SCHEDULED DISABILITY, RESPECTIVELY, THE LIMITATIONS ON THE RIGHT TO RECEIVE COMPENSATION PRESCRIBED BY 5 U.S.C. 8116(A) APPLY GENERALLY WHILE AN EMPLOYEE IS RECEIVING "COMPENSATION UNDER THIS SUBCHAPTER, OR IF HE HAS BEEN PAID A LUMP SUM IN COMMUTATION OF INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS UNTIL THE EXPIRATION OF THE PERIOD DURING WHICH THE INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS WOULD HAVE CONTINUED." THE STATUTE IS UNABIGUOUS AND APPLIES TO ALL COMPENSATION COMPUTED ON THE BASIS OF A PERIOD OF DISABILITY. IN THE APPLICATION OF THE LIMITATIONS CONTAINED IN 5 U.S.C. 8116(A) PROHIBITING THE CONCURRENT RECEIPT OF EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION AND MILITARY RETIRED PAY, WE HAVE NEVER RECOGNIZED ANY