B-169797, JUN. 24, 1970
[…] YOU SAY THAT THE POLICY OF THE NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD REGARDING THE PAYMENT OF SALARY FOR TRAVEL TIME FOR W.A.E. EMPLOYEES PARALLELS THAT OF PER ANNUM EMPLOYEES, THAT IS, THE SALARY IS PAID FOR TRAVEL PERFORMED DURING THE SCHEDULED WORKING HOURS OF THE OFFICE TO WHICH THEY ARE ASSIGNED. UNDER SUCH POLICY MRS. STUBBLEFIELD WOULD BE PAID FOR 4-1/2 HOURS FROM 2:30 P.M. TO 7 P.M. WHEREAS HER TOTAL ABSENCE WAS FOR 8 HOURS SINCE THE TRAVEL WAS PERFORMED ON SATURDAY, A SCHEDULED NONWORKDAY.

THE POLICY TO WHICH YOU REFER APPARENTLY IS BASED ON THE PROVISION IN 5 U.S.C. 6101(B)(2) AS FOLLOWS:

"TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PRACTICABLE, THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY SHALL SCHEDULE THE TIME TO BE SPENT BY AN EMPLOYEE IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM HIS OFFICIAL DUTY STATION WITHIN THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED WORKWEEK OF THE EMPLOYEE."