B-167964, NOVEMBER 17, 1969, 49 COMP. GEN. 315
[…] HOWEVER, BASED ON THE LORIMER CASE ANY AMOUNTS OF RETIRED PAY WHICH WERE SUBJECT TO WITHHOLDING UNDER THE CITED STATUTORY PROVISIONS, MAY NOT BE PAID TO THE DECEDENT'S SISTERS AND BROTHER. THE BALANCE OF RETIRED PAY NOT SUBJECT TO WITHHOLDING WHICH ACCRUED DURING THE PERIODS MENTIONED ABOVE IS PAYABLE TO THE PROPER PERSONS ENTITLED THERETO UNDER 10 U.S.C. 2771. PAYMENT OF ARREARS OF PAY, WHICH INCLUDES RETIRED PAY, AUTHORIZED TO BE PAID TO THE CLASSES OF PERSONS MENTIONED IN 10 U.S.C. 2771, INCLUDES, IN CLAUSE (6), "PERSON ENTITLED UNDER THE LAW OF THE DOMICILE OF THE DECEASED MEMBER." UNDER THE RULES OF DESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION IN THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, A DECEASED'S BROTHERS AND SISTERS ARE ENTITLED TO SHARE IN HIS ESTATE IN EQUAL PARTS IF THERE IS NO SURVIVING WIFE, CHILD OR PARENT AND THERE IS NO DISTINCTION BETWEEN THE WHOLE AND HALF BLOOD. SEE SECTION 11, CHAPTER 3, RULES