B-167650, SEP. 29, 1969
[…] IT CONSISTENTLY HAS BEEN HELD BY THIS OFFICE THAT IN PERFORMING OFFICIAL TRAVEL A GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED TO PROCEED AS EXPEDITIOUSLY AS HE WOULD IF TRAVELING ON HIS PERSONAL BUSINESS EVEN THOUGH HE MAY BE REQUIRED TO TRAVEL ON NONWORKDAYS. SEE 2 COMP. GEN. 708; 31 ID. 278 AND SECTION 1.2 OF THE STANDARDIZED GOVERNMENT TRAVEL REGULATIONS.

WE NOTE THAT THE ABOVE RULE WAS ESTABLISHED PRIOR TO THE AMENDMENT OF SECTION 204 OF THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES PAY ACT OF 1945, AS AMENDED BY SECTION 16 OF THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES SALARY ACT OF 1965, PUBLIC LAW 89 301, APPROVED OCTOBER 29, 1965, NOW 5 U.S.C. 6101 (B) (2), WHICH ADDED THE FOLLOWING SENTENCE: "TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PRACTICABLE, THE HEAD OF ANY DEPARTMENT, INDEPENDENT ESTABLISHMENT, OR AGENCY, INCLUDING GOVERNMENT- OWNED OR CONTROLLED CORPORATIONS, OR OF THE MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, OR THE HEAD OF ANY LEGISLATIVE OR JUDICIAL AGENCY TO WHICH THIS TITLE APPLIES, SHALL SCHEDULE THE TIME TO BE SPENT BY AN OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM HIS OFFICIAL DUTY STATION WITHIN THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED WORKWEEK OF SUCH OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE.' THE RECORD SHOWS THAT THE EMPLOYEES INVOLVED ARE CLAIMING 2 ADDITIONAL DAYS PER DIEM AND CANCELLATION OF THE CHARGE TO ANNUAL LEAVE ON JANUARY 8 AND 9, 1969, UNDER THAT LANGUAGE.