B-167250, NOV. 13, 1969
[…] 1965 BUT NOT FOR OTHERS WHO WERE TO BE CLASSIFIED BY CONTRACTOR AND WAGES AGREED UPON BY PARTIES INVOLVED. NEITHER AVAILABILITY TO PROSPECTIVE BIDDERS OF PRESENT CONTRACTOR'S CONFORMED RATES NOR FAILURE TO INCORPORATE EXISTING CONFORMED RATES AS MINIMUM BIDDING REQUIREMENT WAS PREJUDICIAL TO CONTRACTOR SINCE ALL BIDDERS WERE SUBJECT TO IDENTICAL INVITATION REQUIREMENT TO CONFORM CERTAIN WAGE RATES IN ACCORDANCE WITH PROCEDURES SPECIFIED THEREIN. PROTEST TO LEGALITY OF PROCURING SERVICES ON MULTI-YEAR BASIS BECAUSE FUNDS FOR SECOND YEAR OF PROGRAM WERE NEITHER AVAILABLE NOR APPROPRIATED AND 10 U.S.C. 2306 (G) AUTHORIZES CONTRACTS FOR PERIODS UP TO 5 YEARS "FOR WHICH FUNDS WOULD OTHERWISE BE AVAILABLE FOR OBLIGATION ONLY WITHIN FISCAL YEAR FOR WHICH APPROPRIATED" BUT SINCE SUBJECT CONTRACT IS BEING FINANCED FROM NO-YEAR FUNDS WHICH ARE NOT LIMITED FOR OBLIGATION DURING FISCAL YEAR FOR WHICH APPROPRIATED.

View Decision

B-167250, NOV. 13, 1969