B-167229, JUL. 23, 1969
[…] FURTHER, 5 U.S.C. 4109 PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART:

"/A) THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY * * * MAY

* * * * * * * "/2) PAY, OR REIMBURSE THE EMPLOYEE FOR, ALL OR PART OF THE NECESSARY EXPENSES OF THE TRAINING * * * INCLUDING AMONG THE EXPENSES THE NECESSARY COSTS OF "/A) TRAVEL AND PER DIEM INSTEAD OF SUBSISTENCE UNDER SUBCHAPTER I OF CHAPTER 57 OF THIS TITLE * * * "/B) TRANSPORTATION OF IMMEDIATE FAMILY, HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND PERSONAL EFFECTS, PACKING, CRATING, TEMPORARILY STORING, DRAYING, AND UNPACKING UNDER SECTION 5724 OF THIS TITLE * * * WHEN THE ESTIMATED COST OF TRANSPORTATION AND RELATED SERVICES ARE LESS THAN THE ESTIMATED AGGREGATE PER DIEM