B-165339, NOV. 18, 1968
[…] IN YOUR LETTER YOU STATE THAT THE EMPLOYEE FINISHED HIS TEMPORARY DUTY AND WENT INTO A LEAVE STATUS FOR 4 HOURS ON FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 1968, AND THAT HIS TRAVEL ORDERS AUTHORIZING RETURN TO HIS PERMANENT DUTY STATION READ: "DEPARTURE WILL BE NO LATER THAN 0800 ON DAY FOLLOWING COMPLETION OF DUTY. TRAVEL SHOULD BE DURING NORMAL WORKING HOURS AS NEARLY AS POSSIBLE.'

THE PROVISIONS OF 5 U.S.C. 6101 (B) (2) ARE IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PRACTICABLE, THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY SHALL SCHEDULE THE TIME TO BE SPENT BY AN EMPLOYEE IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM HIS OFFICIAL DUTY STATION WITHIN THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED WORKWEEK OF THE EMPLOYEE.'