B-164953, OCT. 14, 1968
[…] 5 U.S.C. 5544 (A), APPLICABLE TO WAGE BOARD EMPLOYEES, READS, IN PERTINENT PART, AS FOLLOWS:

"AN EMPLOYEE WHOSE BASIC RATE OF PAY IS FIXED AND ADJUSTED FROM TIME TO TIME IN ACCORDANCE WITH PREVAILING RATES BY A WAGE BOARD * * * IS ENTITLED TO OVERTIME PAY FOR OVERTIME WORK IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS A DAY * * *.'

OUR DECISION B-149986, OCTOBER 9, 1962 (42 COMP. GEN. 195), QUESTIONS 1 (B) AND (C) CONCERNED AN EMPLOYEE WITH A 10-HOUR TOUR OF DUTY WHO TOOK ANNUAL LEAVE DURING THE PRESCRIBED TOUR OF DUTY, FIRST DURING THE BEGINNING OF THE TOUR AND SECONDLY THE LAST 2 HOURS THEREOF. WE CONCLUDED THAT BY TAKING ANNUAL LEAVE DURING ANY PART OF THE FIRST 8 HOURS OF THE PRESCRIBED TOUR AND WORKING THE LAST 2 HOURS THEREOF THE EMPLOYEE WAS ENTITLED TO BE PAID OVERTIME UNDER THE ABOVE QUOTED PROVISION. HOWEVER, BY TAKING ANNUAL LEAVE DURING THE LAST 2 HOURS OF THE PRESCRIBED 10-HOUR TOUR OF DUTY WE CONCLUDED THE EMPLOYEE DEFEATED HIS RIGHT TO OVERTIME COMPENSATION SINCE HE DID NOT PERFORM OVERTIME WORK IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS A DAY AS REQUIRED THEREBY.