B-164617, AUG. 12, 1968
[…] WITH RESPECT TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF WORK SCHEDULES AND PAYMENT OF OVERTIME 5 U.S.C. 5542 AND 6101 PROVIDE AS FOLLOWS: "SEC. 5542. OVERTIME RATES; COMPUTATION

"/A) HOURS OF WORK OFFICIALLY ORDERED OR APPROVED IN EXCESS OF 40 HOURS IN AN ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK, OR * * * IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS IN A DAY * * * SHALL BE PAID FOR * * *

* * * * * * * "SEC. 6101. BASIC 40-HOUR WORKWEEK; WORK SCHEDULES; REGULATIONS

"/2) THE HEAD OF EACH EXECUTIVE AGENCY, MILITARY DEPARTMENT, AND OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA SHALL---