B-164063, MAY 3, 1968
[…] MR. CHADEAYNE ALSO ASSERTS THAT UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA A NUNC PRO TUNC DECREE OF FINAL DIVORCE EFFECTIVELY ESTABLISHED THAT THE INDIVIDUAL WAS NOT THE WIFE AT THE TIME OF HIS DEATH EVEN THOUGH THE DECREE WAS NOT ENTERED UNTIL AFTER HIS DEATH.

THE RECORD INDICATES THAT NO BENEFICIARY WAS DESIGNATED BY THE EMPLOYEE TO RECEIVE UNPAID COMPENSATION. WITH RESPECT TO THE DESIGNATION OF A BENEFICIARY OR ORDER OF PRECEDENCE WHEN NONE IS NAMED 5 U.S.C. 5582 PROVIDES:

"/A) THE EMPLOYING AGENCY SHALL NOTIFY EACH EMPLOYEE OF HIS RIGHT TO DESIGNATE A BENEFICIARY OR BENEFICIARIES TO RECEIVE MONEY DUE, AND OF THE DISPOSITION OF MONEY DUE IF A BENEFICIARY IS NOT DESIGNATED. AN EMPLOYEE MAY CHANGE OR REVOKE A DESIGNATION AT ANY TIME UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES MAY PRESCRIBE.