B-163336, APR. 16, 1968
[…] (2) SUBSECTION (B) OF 10 U.S.C. 6327 PROVIDES THAT EACH MEMBER WHO IS TRANSFERRED TO THE RETIRED RESERVE UNDER SUBSECTION (A) IS ENTITLED, WHEN NOT ON ACTIVE DUTY, TO RETIRED PAY AT THE RATE OF 50 PERCENT OF THE BASIC PAY OF THE GRADE IN WHICH RETIRED.

(3) SUBSECTION (A) OF 10 U.S.C. 6151 PROVIDES THAT UNLESS OTHERWISE ENTITLED TO A HIGHER RETIRED GRADE, EACH MEMBER, OTHER THAN A RETIRED MEMBER, OF THE NAVY OR THE MARINE CORPS "SHALL, WHEN RETIRED,BE ADVANCED ON THE RETIRED LIST TO THE HIGHEST OFFICER GRADE IN WHICH HE SERVED SATISFACTORILY UNDER A TEMPORARY APPOINTMENT AS DETERMINED BY THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY.'