B-163269, JAN. 29, 1968
[…] IN YOUR LETTER TO THE PRESIDENT YOU REQUEST THAT AN EXCEPTION TO CURRENT POLICY BE GRANTED IN THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF YOUR CASE TO AUTHORIZE REIMBURSEMENT OF THE COST OF THE SPACE-REQUIRED TRAVEL ON A FOREIGN FLAG CARRIER.

SECTION 901 OF THE MERCHANT MARINE ACT OF 1936, 49 STAT. 2015, AS AMENDED, 46 U.S.C. 1241 (A), PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"ANY OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES TRAVELING ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OVERSEAS OR TO OR FROM ANY OF THE POSSESSIONS OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL TRAVEL AND TRANSPORT HIS PERSONAL EFFECTS ON SHIPS REGISTERED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES WHERE SUCH SHIPS ARE AVAILABLE UNLESS THE NECESSITY OF HIS MISSION REQUIRES THE USE OF A SHIP UNDER A FOREIGN FLAG: PROVIDED, THAT THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL NOT CREDIT ANY ALLOWANCE FOR TRAVEL OR SHIPPING EXPENSES INCURRED ON A FOREIGN SHIP IN THE ABSENCE OF SATISFACTORY PROOF OF THE NECESSITY THEREFOR.' THIS POLICY OF REQUIRING TRAVEL BY OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES OF THE UNITED STATES ON VESSELS OF AMERICAN REGISTRY WAS ENDORSED FOR EXTENSION TO AIRCRAFT BY THE CONGRESS IN SENATE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION 53, DATED OCTOBER 1, 1962, 76 STAT. 1428. THIS RESOLUTION EXPRESSES THE VIEW THAT WHEN TRAVEL ON