B-162661, NOV. 13, 1967
[…] THE FOREST SERVICE POINTS OUT THAT BECAUSE OF SUCH STATUTORY CEILING ON ANNUAL LEAVE ACCUMULATION WHEN YOU WERE RETROACTIVELY CREDITED WITH ANNUAL LEAVE YOU WERE REQUIRED TO FORFEIT 15 HOURS IN THE YEAR 1960, 85 HOURS IN 1961, 38 HOURS IN 1962 AND 6 HOURS IN 1963. THE LEAVE SO FORFEITED HAD A MONETARY VALUE OF $358.97. THE FOREST SERVICE SUGGESTS THAT IF IT HAD NOT BEEN FOR ADMINISTRATIVE ERROR YOU PROBABLY WOULD HAVE USED MORE OF YOUR ANNUAL LEAVE CURRENTLY ACCRUING TO YOUR ACCOUNT THEREBY AVOIDING OR REDUCING THE AMOUNT OF THE ANNUAL LEAVE FORFEITURE.

THE PROVISIONS OF 5 U.S.C. 6304 (A) THE CURRENT CODIFICATION OF THE FORMER SECTION 203 (C) OF THE ANNUAL AND SICK LEAVE ACT OF 1951, ARE AS FOLLOWS:

"/A) EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY SUBSECTION (B) OF THIS SECTION, ANNUAL LEAVE PROVIDED BY SECTION 6303 OF THIS TITLE, WHICH IS NOT USED BY AN EMPLOYEE, ACCUMULATES FOR USE IN SUCCEEDING YEARS UNTIL IT TOTALS NOT MORE THAN 30 DAYS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FIRST FULL BIWEEKLY PAY PERIOD, OR CORRESPONDING PERIOD FOR AN EMPLOYEE WHO IS NOT PAID ON THE BASIS OF BIWEEKLY PAY PERIODS, OCCURRING IN A YEAR.'