B-161571, JULY 7, 1967, 47 COMP. GEN. 9
[…] A CIVILIAN GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT TO RECEIVE OTHER MONETARY BENEFITS WHILE IN RECEIPT OF DISABILITY COMPENSATION ON ACCOUNT OF INJURY SUFFERED IN LINE OF DUTY IS LIMITED BY THE PROHIBITION CONTAINED IN SECTION 7 (A) OF THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION ACT OF SEPTEMBER 7, 1916, AS AMENDED, CURRENTLY CODIFIED IN 5 U.S.C. 8116 (A), WHICH PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"/A) WHILE AN EMPLOYEE IS RECEIVING COMPENSATION UNDER THIS SUBCHAPTER, OR IF HE HAS BEEN PAID A LUMP SUM IN COMMUTATION OF INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS UNTIL THE EXPIRATION OF THE PERIOD DURING WHICH THE INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS WOULD HAVE CONTINUED, HE MAY NOT RECEIVE SALARY, PAY, OR REMUNERATION OF ANY TYPE FROM THE UNITED STATES, EXCEPT--

(1) IN RETURN FOR SERVICE ACTUALLY PERFORMED; AND

(2) PENSION FOR SERVICE IN THE ARMY, NAVY, OR AIR FORCE.

HOWEVER, ELIGIBILITY FOR OR RECEIPT OF BENEFITS UNDER SUBCHAPTER III (CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT) OF CHAPTER 83 OF THIS TITLE, OR ANY OTHER FEDERAL ACT OR PROGRAM PROVIDING RETIREMENT BENEFITS FOR EMPLOYEES, DOES NOT IMPAIR THE RIGHT OF THE EMPLOYEE TO COMPENSATION FOR SCHEDULED DISABILITIES SPECIFIED BY SECTION 8107 (C) OF THIS TITLE.'