B-161172, JUN. 8, 1967
[…] 29 CFR 4.5 (B) READS, IN PART, AS FOLLOWS:

"TO AVOID SERIOUS IMPAIRMENT OF THE CONDUCT OF GOVERNMENT BUSINESS, IT IS HEREBY FOUND NECESSARY AND PROPER TO PROVIDE EXEMPTION (1) FROM THE DETERMINED WAGE AND FRINGE BENEFITS SECTION OF THE ACT (2 (A) (1) AND (2) (, BUT NOT THE MINIMUM WAGE SPECIFIED UNDER SECTION 6 (A) (1) OF THE FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT OF 1938, AS AMENDED (2 (B) OF THIS ACT), OF ALL CONTRACTS FOR WHICH NO SUCH WAGE HAS BEEN DETERMINED FOR ANY CLASS OF SERVICE EMPLOYEES TO BE EMPLOYED THEREUNDER AND (2) FROM THE FRINGE BENEFITS SECTION (2 (A) (2) ( OF ALL CONTRACTS AND OF ALL CLASSES OF SERVICE EMPLOYEES EMPLOYED THEREUNDER FOR WHICH SUCH BENEFITS HAVE NOT BEEN DETERMINED.