B-160229, NOV. 7, 1966
[…] SINCE THE ARMY TRANSPORTATION CORPS REFUSED TO ACCEPT YOUR AUTOMOBILE FOR SHIPMENT TO THE UNITED STATES, ON MARCH 9, 1962, YOU EMPLOYED A LOCAL FREIGHT FORWARDING FIRM IN BREMERHAVEN TO ARRANGE FOR THE SHIPMENT OF YOUR AUTOMOBILE TO BALTIMORE.

OUR SETTLEMENT OF JANUARY 14, 1965, DISALLOWED YOUR CLAIM FOR REIMBURSEMENT FOR THE REASON THAT THE SHIPMENT OF YOUR AUTOMOBILE FROM BREMERHAVEN TO BALTIMORE WAS ACCOMPLISHED BY MEANS OF A FOREIGN FLAG VESSEL IN CONTRAVENTION OF SECTION 901 OF THE MERCHANT MARINE ACT OF 1936, AS AMENDED, 46 U.S.C. 1241 (A), WHICH PROVIDES:

"ANY OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES TRAVELING ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OVERSEAS OR TO OR FROM ANY OF THE POSSESSIONS OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL TRAVEL AND TRANSPORT HIS PERSONAL EFFECTS ON SHIPS REGISTERED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES WHERE SUCH SHIPS ARE AVAILABLE UNLESS THE NECESSITY OF HIS MISSION REQUIRES THE USE OF A SHIP UNDER A FOREIGN FLAG: PROVIDED, THAT THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL NOT CREDIT ANY ALLOWANCE FOR TRAVEL OR SHIPPING EXPENSES INCURRED ON A FOREIGN SHIP IN THE ABSENCE OF SATISFACTORY PROOF OF THE NECESSITY REFOR.'

IN SUPPORT OF YOUR CLAIM, YOU STATE: