B-159687, MAR 9, 1979
[…] LEGALITY OF OFFSET

THE GOVERNMENT'S RIGHT TO RECOVER DELINQUENT AMOUNTS DUE BY OFFSETTING AGAINST AMOUNTS DUE THE DEBTOR IS ESTABLISHED IN FEDERAL STATUTES AND REGULATIONS. 5 U.S.C. 5514 REQUIRES AGENCIES TO COLLECT OVERPAYMENTS OF PAY OR ALLOWANCES BY OFFSET AGAINST FUTURE AMOUNTS DUE PERSONS FOR PAY OR COMPENSATION FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. THE JOINT STANDARDS PROMULGATED BY THE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL REQUIRE OFFSET TO THE EXTENT FEASIBLE. 4 C.F.R. 102.3 STATES THAT:

"COLLECTION BY OFFSET WILL BE UNDERTAKEN ADMINISTRATIVELY ON CLAIMS WHICH ARE LIQUIDATED OR CERTAIN IN AMOUNT IN EVERY INSTANCE IN WHICH THIS IS FEASIBLE. *** APPROPRIATE USE SHOULD BE MADE OF THE COOPERATIVE EFFORTS OF OTHER AGENCIES IN EFFECTING COLLECTION BY OFFSET *** AND ALL AGENCIES ARE ENJOINED TO COOPERATE IN THIS ENDEAVOR."

IN ENFORCING ANY OF THESE PROVISIONS, HOWEVER, THE DEBTOR'S RIGHTS OF DUE PROCESS MUST BE PROTECTED.