B-157759, DEC 14, 1971
[…] YOU ALSO INDICATE THAT YOUR ENTIRE RETIREMENT ORDER IS "ILLEGAL" IN THAT IT SHOWS THAT YOU WERE RETIRED PER 10 U.S.C. 8911, WHICH PROVIDES IN EFFECT THAT THE SECRETARY OF THE AIR FORCE MAY, "UPON THE OFFICER'S REQUEST," RETIRE A REGULAR OR RESERVE OFFICER WHO HAS AT LEAST 20 YEARS OF SERVICE. YOU SAY YOU NEVER REQUESTED TO BE RETIRED, ALTHOUGH, WE NOTE THAT THAT PORTION OF THE ORDERS APPEARS TO BE AN ACCURATE REFLECTION OF PARAGRAPH 4 OF THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY'S MEMORANDUM. HOWEVER THAT MAY BE, THE CORRECTION OF MILITARY RECORDS, WHICH IS AUTHORIZED BY 10 U.S.C. 1552, PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) THE SECRETARY OF A MILITARY DEPARTMENT, UNDER PROCEDURES ESTABLISHED BY HIM AND APPROVED BY THE SECRETARY OF DEFENSE, AND ACTING THROUGH BOARDS OF CIVILIANS OF THE EXECUTIVE PART OF THAT MILITARY DEPARTMENT, MAY CORRECT ANY MILITARY RECORD OF THAT DEPARTMENT WHEN HE CONSIDERS IT NECESSARY TO CORRECT AN ERROR OR REMOVE AN INJUSTICE. *** EXCEPT WHEN PROCURED BY FRAUD, A CORRECTION UNDER THIS SECTION IS FINAL AND CONCLUSIVE ON ALL OFFICERS OF THE UNITED STATES."

IT IS APPARENT THAT THIS OFFICE IS WITHOUT AUTHORITY TO QUESTION THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE BOARD OR THE SECRETARY'S DETERMINATION, SINCE, IN THE ABSENCE OF FRAUD, AN AUTHORIZED CORRECTION IS FINAL. SEE ALSO 44 COMP. GEN. 143, 146 (1964) AND 40 COMP. GEN. 116, 119 (1960).