B-157481, JAN. 27, 1966
[…] REFERENCE IS MADE TO YOUR LETTER OF NOVEMBER 30, 1965, AND SUBSEQUENT CORRESPONDENCE, REQUESTING THAT WE RECONSIDER OUR DECISION B-157481, DATED NOVEMBER 29, 1965, REGARDING VARIOUS QUESTIONS RAISED BY YOU CONCERNING CERTAIN PROVISIONS IN A CONTRACT AWARDED TO YOU BY THE DEFENSE SUPPLY AGENCY (DSA) FOR THE PURCHASE OF THE AIRCRAFT CARRIER AVT-8.

THE VESSEL WAS OFFERED FOR SALE, FOR SCRAPPING PURPOSES ONLY, UNDER SEALED BID SALE INVITATION NO. 18-6002, DATED JUNE 16, 1965, ISSUED BY THE DEFENSE SURPLUS SALES OFFICE, BROOKLYN, NEW YORK. THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR THE SALE, 10 U.S.C. 7305, READS, IN PERTINENT PART, AS FOLLOWS:

"/B) THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY SHALL APPRAISE EACH VESSEL STRICKEN FROM THE NAVAL VESSEL REGISTER UNDER SECTION 7304 OF THIS TITLE. IF HE CONSIDERS THAT THE SALE OF THE VESSEL IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE UNITED STATES, HE SHALL ADVERTISE IT FOR SALE.

"/I) EACH VESSEL SOLD AS PRESCRIBED IN THIS SECTION SHALL BE DELIVERED TO THE PURCHASER UPON FULL PAYMENT TO THE SECRETARY OF THE AMOUNT BID.'