B-156046, AUG. 1, 1967
[…] WE HAVE REVIEWED THE LEGISLATION COMPRISING THE APPLICABLE PROVISIONS OF THE FLOOD CONTROL ACT OF 1944, ESPECIALLY SECTION 8 (43 U.S.C. 390) AND SECTION 10 (58 STAT. 901), AND WE CONCLUDE, IN THE LIGHT OF THE RULINGS IN 41 OP. ATTY. GEN. 377; AND TURNER V. KINGS RIVER CONSERVATION DISTRICT, 360 F. 2D 184, 192, CITED IN THE MAY 25 LETTER, THAT THE PROVISIONS AND LIMITATIONS OF THE RECLAMATION LAWS ARE APPLICABLE TO THE INTERIM CONTRACTS OF 1954 AND 1955. UNDER 43 U.S.C. 485H/E/--SECTION 9/C) OF THE RECLAMATION PROJECT ACT OF 1939, AS AMENDED--THE SECRETARY, IN HIS DISCRETION, MAY ENTER INTO SHORT TERM CONTRACTS TO FURNISH WATER FOR IRRIGATION PURPOSES "AT SUCH RATES AS IN THE SECRETARY'S JUDGMENT WILL PRODUCE REVENUES AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER AN APPROPRIATE SHARE OF THE ANNUAL OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE COST AND AN APPROPRIATE SHARE OF SUCH FIXED CHARGES AS THE SECRETARY DEEMS PROPER, DUE CONSIDERATION BEING GIVEN TO THAT PART OF THE COST OF CONSTRUCTION OF WORKS CONNECTED WITH WATER SUPPLY AND ALLOCATED TO IRRIGATION * * * .'