B-154079, OCT. 14, 1964
[…] AS A MATTER OF FACT, GOVERNMENT OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES ARE EXPRESSLY ENJOINED FROM USING IN A MANNER NOT AUTHORIZED BY LAW ANY INFORMATION PERTAINING TO TRADE SECRETS AND BUSINESS DATA RECEIVED IN THE COURSE OF THEIR OFFICIAL DUTIES, BY THE FOLLOWING STATUTORY PROVISIONS CARRIED IN 18 U.S.C. 1905:
"SEC. 1905. DISCLOSURE OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION GENERALLY.
"WHOEVER, BEING AN OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES OR OF ANY DEPARTMENT OR AGENCY THEREOF, PUBLISHES, DIVULGES, DISCLOSES, OR MAKES KNOWN IN ANY MANNER OR TO ANY EXTENT NOT AUTHORIZED BY LAW ANY INFORMATION COMING TO HIM IN THE COURSE OF HIS EMPLOYMENT OR OFFICIAL DUTIES OR BY REASON OF ANY EXAMINATION OR INVESTIGATION MADE BY, OR RETURN, REPORT OR RECORD MADE TO OR FILED WITH, SUCH DEPARTMENT OR AGENCY OR OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE THEREOF, WHICH INFORMATION CONCERNS OR RELATES TO THE TRADE SECRETS, PROCESSES, OPERATIONS, STYLE OF WORK, OR APPARATUS, OR TO THE IDENTITY, CONFIDENTIAL STATISTICAL DATA, AMOUNT OR SOURCE OF ANY INCOME, PROFITS, LOSSES, OR EXPENDITURES OF ANY PERSON, FIRM, PARTNERSHIP, CORPORATION, OR ASSOCIATION; OR PERMITS ANY INCOME RETURN OR COPY THEREOF OR ANY BOOK CONTAINING ANY ABSTRACT OR PARTICULARS THEREOF TO BE SEEN OR EXAMINED BY ANY PERSON EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY LAW; SHALL BE FINED NOT MORE THAN $1,000, OR IMPRISONED NOT MORE THAN ONE YEAR, OR BOTH; AND SHALL BE REMOVED FROM OFFICE OR EMPLOYMENT.'
IMPLEMENTATION OF THESE STATUTORY PROVISIONS IN CONDUCTING CONTRACT NEGOTIATIONS BY THE MILITARY DEPARTMENTS MAY BE FOUND IN ASPR. FOR EXAMPLE, ASPR 3-506.2 SEEMS PERTINENT:
"3-506.2 DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION DURING THE PRE-AWARD OR PRE ACCEPTANCE PERIOD.