B-153346, MAR. 16, 1964
[…] PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 3 (A) OF THE ACT, 40 U.S.C. 276A-2, THESE NAMES WILL BE INCLUDED ON A LIST FOR PUBLICATION MARCH 16, 1964, AND NO GOVERNMENT CONTRACT WILL BE AWARDED TO THEM OR TO ANY FIRM, CORPORATION, PARTNERSHIP, OR ASSOCIATION IN WHICH THEY HAVE AN INTEREST UNTIL THREE YEARS HAVE ELAPSED FROM SUCH DATE.

FINDING

IN THE MATTER OF R. E. POITRAS, DOING BUSINESS AS R. E. POITRAS COMPANY.

SECTION 1 OF THE DAVIS-BACON ACT OF AUGUST 30, 1935, 49 STAT. 1011, 40 U.S.C. 276A, PROVIDES IN PART THAT:

"THE ADVERTISED SPECIFICATIONS FOR EVERY CONTRACT IN EXCESS OF $2,000, TO WHICH THE UNITED STATES * * * IS A PARTY, FOR CONSTRUCTION, ALTERATION, AND/OR REPAIR, INCLUDING PAINTING AND DECORATING, OR PUBLIC BUILDINGS OR PUBLIC WORKS OF THE UNITED STATES * * * AND WHICH REQUIRES OR INVOLVES THE EMPLOYMENT OF MECHANICS AND/OR LABORERS SHALL CONTAIN A PROVISION STATING THE MINIMUM WAGES TO BE PAID VARIOUS CLASSES OF LABORERS AND MECHANICS * * * AND EVERY CONTRACT BASED UPON THESE SPECIFICATIONS SHALL CONTAIN A STIPULATION THAT THE CONTRACTOR OR HIS SUBCONTRACTOR SHALL PAY ALL MECHANICS AND LABORERS EMPLOYED DIRECTLY UPON THE SITE OF THE WORK, UNCONDITIONALLY AND NOT LESS OFTEN THAN ONCE A WEEK AND WITHOUT SUBSEQUENT DEDUCTION OR REBATE ON ANY ACCOUNT, THE FULL AMOUNTS ACCRUED AT TIME OF PAYMENT, COMPUTED AT WAGE RATES NOT LESS THAN THOSE STATED IN THE ADVERTISED SPECIFICATIONS, REGARDLESS OF ANY CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP WHICH MAY BE ALLEGED TO EXIST BETWEEN THE CONTRACTOR OR SUBCONTRACTOR AND SUCH LABORERS AND MECHANICS * * * .'

SECTION 3 (A) OF THE ACT PROVIDES THAT: