B-150470, JAN. 30, 1963
[…] THE CHANGE IN THE PROCUREMENT PROCEDURE IN THIS CASE RESULTED FROM A DETERMINATION OF FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC., MADE PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF 18 U.S.C. 4122, WHICH ARE IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:
"/A) FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES SHALL DETERMINE IN WHAT MANNER AND TO WHAT EXTENT INDUSTRIAL OPERATIONS SHALL BE CARRIED ON IN FEDERAL PENAL AND CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS FOR THE PRODUCTION OF COMMODITIES FOR CONSUMPTION IN SUCH INSTITUTIONS OR FOR SALE TO THE DEPARTMENTS OR AGENCIES OF THE UNITED STATES, BUT NOT FOR SALE TO THE PUBLIC IN COMPETITION WITH PRIVATE ENTERPRISE.