B-150470, JAN. 30, 1963
[…] ON NOVEMBER 3, 1962, THE FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC., NOTIFIED THE GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION THAT IT WAS CAPABLE OF SUPPLYING A "FEDERAL APPOINTMENT BOOK" FOR USE IN LIEU OF YOUR PLANNING GUIDE. THE PROVISIONS OF 18 U.S.C. 4124 SPECIFICALLY DIRECT THAT THE "SEVERAL FEDERAL DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES AND ALL OTHER GOVERNMENT INSTITUTIONS OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL PURCHASE SUCH" PRODUCTS OF FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC., AS MEET THEIR REQUIREMENTS.