B-148804, JUN. 7, 1962
[…] SECTION 2, TITLE I OF THE NATIONAL HOUSING ACT, AS AMENDED, 12 U.S.C. 1703, PROVIDES THAT THE FEDERAL HOUSING COMMISSIONER IS EMPOWERED TO INSURE BANKS AND OTHER COMPANIES OR ASSOCIATIONS QUALIFIED AS LENDING INSTITUTIONS AGAINST LOSSES WHICH MAY BE SUSTAINED AS THE RESULT OF LOANS AND ADVANCES OF CREDIT MADE BY THEM FOR FINANCING IMPROVEMENTS OF EXISTING STRUCTURES UPON URBAN, SUBURBAN, OR RURAL REAL PROPERTY. CERTAIN CONDITIONS AND RESTRICTIONS ARE SET FORTH IN THIS SECTION. THERE IS FOR CONSIDERATION HERE THE FOLLOWING PROVISION CONTAINED IN 12 U.S.C. 1703 (B) 4.

"NO INSURANCE SHALL BE GRANTED UNDER THIS SECTION TO ANY SUCH FINANCIAL INSTITUTION WITH RESPECT TO ANY OBLIGATION REPRESENTING ANY SUCH LOAN, ADVANCE OF CREDIT, OR PURCHASE BY IT (I) IF THE AMOUNT OF SUCH LOAN, ADVANCE OF CREDIT, OR PURCHASE EXCEEDS $3,500; * * *.'