B-147857, FEB. 26, 1962
[…] THE REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY ON YOUR PROTEST, WHICH HAS NOW BEEN RECEIVED IN THE OFFICE, INDICATES THAT BIDDERS WERE REQUIRED TO INDICATE ON THEIR BIDS THAT THEY WERE EITHER A MANUFACTURER OF, OR REGULAR DEALER IN, THE ITEMS BID UPON. THIS REQUIREMENT WAS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 1 OF THE WALSH-HEALY ACT, 41 U.S.C. 35, WHICH PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"IN ANY CONTRACT MADE AND ENTERED INTO BY ANY EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT, INDEPENDENT ESTABLISHMENT, OR OTHER AGENCY OR INSTRUMENTALITY OF THE UNITED STATES, OR BY THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, OR BY ANY CORPORATION ALL THE STOCK OF WHICH IS BENEFICIALLY OWNED BY THE UNITED STATES (ALL THE FOREGOING BEING HEREINAFTER DESIGNATED AS AGENCIES OF THE UNITED STATES), FOR THE MANUFACTURER OR FURNISHING OF MATERIALS, SUPPLIES, ARTICLES, AND EQUIPMENT IN ANY AMOUNT EXCEEDING $10,000, THERE SHALL BE INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING REPRESENTATIONS AND STIPULATIONS:

(A) THAT THE CONTRACTOR IS THE MANUFACTURER OF OR A REGULAR DEALER IN THE MATERIALS, SUPPLIES, ARTICLES, OR EQUIPMENT TO BE MANUFACTURED OR USED IN THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CONTRACT; * * *.'